Sports to the max in the coming weekend - 8 competitions in Burgas

Font: A A A
  Print

Sports to the max in Burgas! A total of 8 competitions, part of the Municipal program will happen at the end of the week. And all of them are intriguing and attractive.

All the events are part of the program marking "Burgas - European city of sports 2015". Residents and guests of Burgas will witness an international artistic gymnastics tournament, state weightlifting championship, swimming and basketball for people with disabilities, climbing competition, orientation competition "Burgas 2015", State underwater fishing tournament for cup "Gencho Pavlov", State personal-team Greco-Roman wrestling championship for cadets, mini football Champion's league for children, sailing regatta in children and Olympic classes "Chernomorets Burgas".

*International artistic gymnastics tournament "Friends of Burgas"

Organized by SC "Chernomorets", with the assistance of Municipality Burgas. In the tournament will participate clubs from Bulgaria - "Gratsia" Varna, "Etar-Elit" Veliko Tarnovo, "Beroe" Stara Zagora, "Albena" Dobrich, "Mik-Gergana" Dobrich, "Dilyana" Pazardjik, "Akro" Ruse, SC "Galabovo", SC "More" Nesebar, SC "Chernomorets", as well as teams from Russia - clubs from Moscow, Krasnoyarsk, Perm, SC "Chehov" and clubs from Ireland, Israel and others.

The start of the tournament is scheduled for 27.06. (Saturday) at 8.30 hours, and the official opening of the tournament is from 12.00 hours.

PROGRAM

8th IT "Friends of Burgas"

26.06. /Friday/

-18.00. - Verification of documents /sports hall/

-18.30. - Technical and referee conference /press hall/

 

27.06.2015

8.30 - 9.30  - Kids "B"

9.30 - 11.00  - Kids "A"

11.00 - 11.10 - Break

11.10 - 11.50   - Youths "B"

12.00 - 12.30  - OPENING and award ceremony Kids "A" and "B"

12.30 - 14.00  - Youths "A"

14.00 - 14.15  - Break and award ceremony of Youths first groups

14.15 - 15.45  - Youths "B"

15.45 - 16.00  - Break

16.00 - 18.15  - Youths "A"

18.15 - 18.30  - Break

18.30 - 20.00  - Women "A" and "B"

20.00 - 20.30 - Gala night

20.30  - Award ceremony

 

* STATE WEIGHTLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIP, SWIMMING AND BASKETBALL FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES

Athletes from Burgas, Sofia, Varna, Plovdiv and special guests from Kirklareli - Turkey will participate

PROGRAM

27.06.2015 (Saturday)

10:00 - 12:00 - Weightlifting - Sports hall "Nikola Stanchev"

14:00 - 15:30 - Swimming - Swimming complex "Meden Rudnik"

16:00 - 19:30 - Basketball on wheelchairs - Sports hall "Boicho Branzov"

28.06.2015 (Sunday)

10:00 - 12:30 - Basketball on wheelchairs - Sports hall "Boicho Branzov"

14:30 - 16:30 - Basketball on wheelchairs - Sports hall "Boicho Branzov"

16:00 - Award ceremony and official closing - Sports hall "Boicho Branzov"

 

*CLIMBING COMPETITION

On 27 June /Saturday/ at the climbing wall in Sports center "Slavikov" will be held a competition in climbing disciplines under the motto "Burgas - European city of sports 2015". The competition represents an improvised cave system in the open. The aim is to pass a certain number of obstacles from a precursory regulated route; there will be also a logical assignment. The final will be interesting - the competitors will have to aim and shoot at a specified target from high.

The event is individual; most of the climbing clubs in Bulgaria will have representatives.

Program:

08:30 - Technical conference

09:00 - Start

12:30 - Award ceremony

 

*PARK ORIENTATION CUP "BURGAS 2015"

Program 

26.06 /Friday/

15.30 - Verification of documents in the area of the final

16.30 - Start SPRINT, Burgas, Park "Izgrev" (near the playground)

17.30 - Processing of the results

18.00 - Award ceremony

18.30 - Closing ceremony

 

*UNDERWATER FISHING TOURNAMENT FOR CUP "GENCHO PAVLOV"

27.06.2015

10:00 - Official start at Sea station

16:00 - Award ceremony at Sea station 

 

* STATE PERSONAL-TEAM GRECO-ROMAN WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP FOR CADETS

The championship will be held on 25 and 26 June /Thursday and Friday/ in sports hall "Boicho Branzov". More than 200 athletes from 27 clubs will take part in it. The hosts from club "Burgas" will have 9 representatives. In both tournament days the competition starts at 9.00 hours.

 

*MINI FOOTBALL CHAMPION"S LEAGUE FOR CHILDREN

PROGRAM OF THE INTERNATIONAL TOURNAMENT, ORGANIZED BY KFC "ZVEZDICHKA" AND MUNICIPALITY BURGAS

The teams in all age groups will be divided in 2 groups

"A" - "Dit" Sofia, "Pirot" Serbia, "Beroe" Stara Zagora, "Zvezdichka" Burgas

"B" - "Steaua" Bucharest, "Burgas sport", "Edirne" Turkey, "Chernomorets" Burgas  

 

Group matches - Friday

Мачове в групите- петък:

"Burgas sport"-"Chernomorets"- 10.00 Sports center "Kamenitza Arena"

"Dit"-"Beroe" - 17.30 Sports center "Zvezdichka Arena"

"Steaua"-"Edirne" - 18.30 Sports center "Zvezdichka Arena"

"Zvezdichka"-"Pirot" - 19.30 Sports center "Zvezdichka Arena"

 

Group matches - Saturday

"Zvezdichka"-"Dit" - 9.00 Sports center "Zvezdichka Arena"

"Pirot"-"Beroe"- 10.00 Sports center "Zvezdichka Arena"

"Burgas sport"-"Steaua" - 10.00 Sports center "Kamenitza Arena"

"Chernomorets"-Edirne"- 11.00 Sports center "Zvezdichka Arena"

 

At 12.30, a part of the program of all teams is a visit to the equestrian base in Burgas.

The children will have the chance to ride horses and take pictures.

 

"Dit"-"Pirot"- 17.30 Sports center "Zvezdichka Arena"

"Chernomorets"-"Steaua" - 18.30 Sports center "Zvezdichka Arena"

"Burgas sport"-"Edirne"- 18.00 Sports center "Kamenitza Arena""

"Zvezdichka"-"Beroe"- 19.30 Sports center "Zvezdichka Arena"

 

Matches on Sunday:

For 7th place 9:30 hours Sports center "Kamenitza Arena"

For 5th place 9:00 hours Sports center "Zvezdichka Arena"

For 3rd place 10:00 hours Sports center "Zvezdichka Arena"

FINAL 11:00 hours Sports center "Zvezdichka Arena"

 

*SAILING REGATTA IN CHILDREN AND OLYMPIC CLASSES "CHERNOMORETS BURGAS"

From 25 to 28 June in Burgas bay

 
Последна промяна: 10:06, 26 June 2015