Jazz in Burgas 2019

Font: A A A
  Print

In 2019, the festival offers its program already in six days: 11, 12, 13 July and 15, 16, 17 August, and the host will again be “Flora” Expo Center.

Tickets can be found in the Eventim network, and at the cash desks of: Cultural center “NHK”, Exposition center "Flora" and in the Tourist Information Center next to the "Clock".

 

 

 

Program:

July 11 /Thursday/ - 20:00

1/"Red Light District Project"

Dara Doneva-vocal

Boil Caraneichev-vocal

Simeon Minchev - guitar

Krasi Zafirov - guitar

Nikolay Kostadinov - piano

Kamen Petrov-bass

Adrian Nikolov - drums

 

2/ "Chris - Cross"

Peter Momchev - saxophone

Vladi Mitshev-trombonе

Alexander Logosarov - guitar

Evden Dimitrov-bass

Vasil Vutev - drums

 

3/ "dRom" /Greece/

Thanos Stavridis - accordion, piano

Yannis Karakalpakidis - guitar

Vasilis Atanasio - clarinet, saxophone

Christos Tassius - percussions

FESTIVAL JAM SESSION

 

July 12 /Friday/ - 20:00

 

1/"David Downey Trio"/Australia, England/

David Dower /Australia/ - piano

Luke Fowler /England/ - bass

Matt Fisher /England/ - drums

 

2/"Two quitars Jazz live"

Petar Koychev - guitar

Vesselin Koychev – guitar

 

3/"Metamorphosis"

Rosen Zahariev - trumpet

Miroslav Ivanov - guitar

Antoni Ricev - bass guitar

Nikolay Danev - percussion

FESTIVAL JAM SESSION

 

July 13 /Saturday/ - 20:00

1/Armel Dupas "Piano solo concert" with special guest Petar Salchev

Armel Dupas /France/ - piano

Peter Salchev - vocal

 

2/"Jazz cats"

Arnau Garofe Faras /Spain/ - saxophone

Lyubo Tsanev - piano

Dimitar Karamfilov - double bass

Hristo Yotsov - percussion

 

 3/"Big Band in Action"

Angel Zabersky – piano

Boris Taslev - bass

Stoyan Yankulov-Stundji - drums

Mihail Yosifov - trumpet

Todor Bakardzhiev - trumpet

Martin Tashev - trumpet

Georgi Stoykov - trumpet

Dimitar Bakardjiev - tenor saxophone

Dimitar Liolev - alt saxophone

Arnau Garofé /Spain/ - Tenor saxophone

Venelin Georgiev - saxophone

Denis Popstoyev - baritone saxophone

Vladislav Michev - trombone

Dimitar Stoev - trombone

Bozhidar Vasilev - trombone

Velislav Stoyanov - trombone

Alexander Logozarov - guitar

FESTIVAL JAM SESSION

 

 August 15 /Thursday/ - 20:00

1/ "Ecology" by Dimitar Karamfilov

Marina Gospodinova - vocal

Vladimir Karparov - saxophone

Konstantin Kostov-piano

Dimitar Karamfilov-bass

 

2/"Jihye Lee Quartet"

Jihye Lee /Korea/ - vocal

Stefan Debevere /Belgium/ - saxophone

Sabin Todorov-piano

Dimitar Semov-drums

FESTIVAL JAM SESSION

 

August 16 /Friday/ - 20:00

1/Milen Kirov "Piano solo concert"

Milen Kirov - piano

 

2/"Burgas Big Band" with conductor Anastas Kamilarov

 

 3/"Zacker Jazz Quartet"

Martin Tashev - trumpet

Gabriel Zacker /USA/ - piano

Mihail Ivanov - double bass

Emil Pehlivanov - percussion

FESTIVAL JAM SESSION

 

August 17 /Saturday/ - 20:00

 

1/"MEY fead JCAT "Love and Receive"

Mey- vocal

Toma Kordogli /France/ - bass

Alexander Gauthier /France/ - drums

Special guests:

Dimitar Lielev - saxophone

Miroslav Turiyski - piano

 

 2/"The Teachers"

Tsvetan Nedyalkov - guitar

Veselin Koychev - guitar

Hristo Minchev-bass

Christian Jelev - drums

 

3/"Antoni Donchev Trio" with special guest Simeon Shterev-Banana

Simeon Shterev - Banana - Flute

Antoni Donchev - piano

Victoria Kirilova - double bass

Martin Hafizi - percussion

FESTIVAL JAM SESSION

 

Последна промяна: 12:05, 16 May 2019