The Forum for International Documentary Film - DOCK will be held for the first time in Burgas

Font: A A A
  Print

Between 19th and 22nd of September Burgas will host the largest forum for international historical documentary cinema. The mission of DOCK is to become one of the most valuable events in the field of culture in Bulgaria, contributing to the exploration of the world history in an attractive and memorable way. The festival will host producers, directors and screenwriters from all over the world, and access for viewers for all screenings is completely free.

Program:

September 19 /Wednesday/

from 18:00 and 20:00

CC "Sea Casino", Hall "Petya Dubarova", floor 1

International Documentary Historical Film Festival - DOCK

19:00

Exhibition center "Flora" - Burgas

International Documentary Historical Film Festival – DOCK-official opening

"RUSE`S BLOOD WEDDING"

Bulgaria, 2010, 56 min

Directed by Stefan Komandarev

 

September 20 /Thursday/

14:00 - 18:00

Exhibition center "Flora"

Broadcasting of films from the competition program:

14:00

"RED, RED RED", Bulgaria / France, 2017, 83 min.

Director: Bozhina Panayotova

16:00

"OUR NEW PRESIDENT", USA / Russia, 2018, 77 min.

Director: Maxim Posdorovkin

18:00

"SIX MUSICIANS ON THE BACKGROUND OF THE CITY", Russia / Armenia, 2017, 63 min.

Director: Tatiana Daniliants

 

18:00 - 19:00

CC "Sea Casino", Hall "Petya Dubarova", floor 1

Broadcasting of films from the accompanying program (100 years since World War I):

18:00

"DREAM FOR HAPPINESS", Bulgaria, 2016, 54 min.

Director: Stanislav Donchev

19:00

"THE SARAJEVO ATENTAT", France, 2014, 52 min.

Director: Nedim Loncarevich

 

20:00

Open stage "Snail"

Broadcasting of films from the accompanying program (100 years since World War I):

"THE PHOTOGRAPHER", Poland, 1998, 52 min.

Director: Darius Jablonski

 

September 21 /Friday/

14:00 - 18:00

"Flora" Expo Center

Broadcasting of films from the competition program:

14:00

"THE GIRLS OF GOLDEN ZORA", Norway, 2017, 92 min.

Director: Hiovord Bustnes

16:00

"WAALKING ON THE WATER", Italy, 2017, 50 min.

Director: Gianmarco Dagostino

18:00

"VICTIM OF PAWNS", Bulgaria, 2018, 68 min.

Director: Asen Vladimirov

 

18:00 - 20:00

CC "Sea Casino", Hall "Petya Dubarova", floor 1

Broadcasting of films from the accompanying program (100 years since World War I):

18:00

"THE UNKNOWN COMMANDER", Bulgaria 1996-1997, 60 min.

Director Svetoslav Ovcharov

"KENTAVUR" (Gen Ivan Kolev), Bulgaria, 1996, 30 min.

Director: Svetoslav Ovcharov

19:00

"THE GRAY WAR", Hungary, 2016, 64 min.

Director: Istvan Kovacs

20:00

Open stage "Snail"

"RUSSIA WHO WE LOST", Russia, 1992, 106 min.

Director: Stanislav Govoruhin

 

September 22 /Saturday/

14:00 - 18:00

"Flora" Expo Center

Broadcasting of films from the competition program:

"SOVIET HIPPIES", Estonia / Germany / Finland, 2017, 75 min.

Directed by Terze Toomistu

16:00

"THE OTHER SIDE OF ALL", Serbia / France, 2017, 100 min.

Director: Mila Turalic

18:00

"THE RED SOUL", The Netherlands, 2017, 90 min.

Director: Jessica Gorter

 

18:00 - 19:00

CC "Sea Casino", Hall "Petya Dubarova", floor 1

Broadcasting of films from the accompanying program (100 years since World War I):

18:00

"THE LARGEST FIRE IN THE THESSALONIKI: THE BIRTH OF THE CITY"

Greece, 2017, 62 min Directed by: Gregory Varadinos

19:00

"DAY OF INDEPENDENCE", Bulgaria, 2008, 50 min.

Director: Hristo Zhivkov

20:00

Open Scene "Snail"

"DOG`S LIFE", Italy, 1962, 108 min.

Directed by Paolo Kavara

 

20:00

"Flora" Expo Center

Closing Ceremony and Award Ceremony

 

 

 

Последна промяна: 10:09, 20 September 2018